Black v. Parsons, No. 3:2012cv00696 - Document 8 (W.D.N.C. 2014)
[…] Petitioner’s criminal judgment was filed on May 6, 2010, and he did not appeal. The Court finds that, at the latest, Petitioner’s judgment became final 14 days after judgment was entered which was on May 20. See N.C. R. App. P. 4(a)(2) (2010). Petitioner did not file his first MAR until October 19, 2010, which represents a span of 152 days. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1420(b1)(1) (A MAR “proceeding shall be commenced by filing with the clerk of superior court of the district wherein the defendant was indicted . . .”); see also Minter v.