Hemphill v. Nelly, No. 3:2012cv00668 - Document 10 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] Petitioner raised the substance of this third claim on direct appeal, and the North Carolina Court of Appeals adjudicated and denied the claim on the merits, as follows: Finally, Defendant argues that the trial court erred in not dismissing the charge of misdemeanor resisting an officer because the indictment for this charge was fatally defective. We disagree. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14–223 states: “If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.” N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14–223 (2011). An indictment charging a violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-223 must, inter alia, “state in a general way the manner in which [the] accused resisted or delayed or obstructed such officer.” State v.