Diggs et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al, No. 3:2012cv00490 - Document 8 (W.D.N.C. 2012)
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 65(b). In seeking a post-sale TRO under North Carolina foreclosure law, the North Carolina Supreme Court held in Swindell v. Overton, 310 N.C. 707 (1984), that the injunctive relief found in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.34 only provides for limited relief in foreclosure proceedings. Id., at 714. Specifically,the statute provides as follows: Any owner of real estate, or other person, firm or corporation having a legal or equitable interest therein, may apply to a judge of the superior court, prior to the time that the rights of the parties to the sale or resale becoming fixed pursuant to G.S. 45-21.29A to enjoin such sale, upon the ground that the amount bid or price offered therefor is inadequate and inequitable and will result in irreparable damage to the owner or other interested person, or upon any other legal or equitable ground which the court may deem sufficient: Provided, that the court or judge enjoining such sale, whether by a temporary restraining order or injunction to the hearing, shall, as a condition precedent, require of the plaintiff or applicant such bond or deposit as may be necessary to indemnify and save harmless the mortgagee, trustee, cestui que trust, or other person enjoined and affected thereby against costs, depreciation, interest and other damages, if any, which may result from the granting of such order or injunction: Provided further, that in other respects the procedure shall be as is now prescribed by law in cases of injunction and receivership, with the right of appeal to the appellate division from any such order or injunction. N.C.Gen.Stat. Sect. 45-21.34 (emphasis added). First, the court has closely reviewed all of the removal papers and can find no where in the application for a TRO an allegation that the bid was inadequate and inequitable.