Savage v. Astrue, No. 3:2012cv00394 - Document 21 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] (Id.). Plaintiff also alleges that the Magistrate Judge erred by taking part in fact-finding to support the ALJ’s decision and that the Magistrate applied the wrong legal standard by weighing the new evidence against evidence in the record. (Id. at 4-6). Conversely, the Magistrate Judge recommended, and this Court agrees, that the Appeals Council correctly concluded that the Britt and Steinmuller evaluations did not relate to the relevant time period. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b) (2012) (requiring new evidence to “relate[] to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge decision.”). While the date on which an examination is conducted is not dispositive, see Bird v.