Mason v. USA, No. 3:2012cv00324 - Document 25 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] As noted, Petitioner’s sentence was enhanced from his Guideline 2 The Government also declines to enforce the post-conviction waiver Petitioner agreed to in his plea agreement which would have likely precluded the challenge to his sentence on the grounds now currently being urged. (3:12cv-324, Doc. No. 24 at 7). 5 sentence of 70-87 months’ imprisonment to an mandatory minimum of 10-years’ imprisonment based on a then-valid prior North Carolina drug conviction which Fourth Circuit precedent deemed a felony as that term is defined in federal law. See 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) (providing that a “felony drug offense” is “an offense that is punishable by imprisonment more than one year under any law of the United States, or of a State . . .” The Government agrees that Petitioner’s prior state drug conviction is no longer a felony as that term is defined in federal law because, under North Carolina law, he could not have received a sentence in excess of one year.