Snead v. USA, No. 3:2012cv00125 - Document 18 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] United States, 423 F.2d 526, 529 (4th Cir. 1970). III. DISCUSSION 4 Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(1), a § 2255 motion must be filed within one year of “the date on which the judgment of conviction becomes final.” 28 U.S.C. § 2255(f)(1). Here, Petitioner did not file the petition within one year of when his conviction became final. Thus, the petition is untimely under § 2255(f)(1). Furthermore, none of the other provisions under § 2255(f) applies to render the petition timely in this case. In light of Simmons, however, Respondent states that it is waiving the statute of limitations. Section 851 of Title 21 provides for enhanced sentences based on any prior “felony drug offense.” 21 U.S.C. § 851. That term is defined in Section 802(44) as “an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under [any state or federal law relating to narcotics or marijuana].”