McNeil v. Smith, No. 3:2010cv00625 - Document 17 (W.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] In reviewing the denial of defendant’s motion to dismiss, this Court must determine whether there is substantial evidence – either direct, circumstantial, or both – to support a finding that the crime charged has been committed and that defendant was the perpetrator. Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. We assess the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference to be drawn from the evidence. Defendant was charged under N.C. GEN . STAT . § 14-55 which provides: If any person shall be found armed with any dangerous or offensive weapon, with the intent to break or enter a dwelling, or other building whatsoever, and to commit any felony or larceny therein; or shall be found having in his possession, without lawful excuse, any picklock, key, bit, or other implement of housebreaking; or shall be found in any such building, with intent to commit any felony or larceny therein, such person shall be punished as a Class I felon. The statute defines three separate offenses. It is the second defined offense, possession of an implement of housebreaking without lawful excuse, which is applicable in this case.