Robinson v. Affinia Group, Inc. et al, No. 3:2010cv00398 - Document 28 (W.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] Similar to the burden under FLSA, the employee bears the burden of proving that his termination resulted for a reason that violates public policy and may do so by showing that: “(1) [he] engaged in a protected activity, (2) the employer took adverse action, and (3) there existed a causal connection between the protected activity and the adverse action.” Salter v. E & J Healthcare, Inc., 575 S.E.2d 46, 51 (N.C. App. 2003) (quoting Brewer v. Cabarrus Plastics, Inc., 504 S.E.2d 580, 586 (N.C. App. 1998)). In the case at bar, Plaintiff cites to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-241(a)(1)(b) to support his claim that the filing of Robinson II constitutes protected activity. That statute provides that “no person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith . . . file[s] a claim or complaint . . . with respect to . . . Article 2A [Wage and Hour Act] . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-241(a)(1)(b).