K.A. Holdings Ltd. v. Chagaris, No. 3:2009cv00487 - Document 100 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] DeStefano, 129 S. Ct. 2658, 2677 (2009) (quoting Matsushita v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986)). III. ANALYSIS I. MALPRACTICE CLAIMS The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations under North Carolina law provides for a three year statute of limitations for legal malpractice claims, with an additional year for injuries not discovered until two or more years after the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-15(c). The statute further provides that “in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.” Id. This four year statute of repose “serves as an unyielding and absolute barrier that prevents a plaintiff's right of action even before his cause of action may accrue, which is generally recognized as the point in time when the elements necessary for a legal wrong coalesce. Black v.