Insight Management Group, LLC v. YTB Travel Network, Inc., No. 3:2009cv00286 - Document 8 (W.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] Although the district court has the discretion to dismiss an action where all issues raised therein are arbitrable, the more common practice is to stay the action or those claims pending the outcome of the arbitration in order to provide a convenient forum for confirmation of any ensuing arbitration award. See 9 U.S.C. § 3 (“a stay is mandatory upon a showing that the opposing party has commenced suit upon any issue referable to arbitration....); 9 U.S.C. § 9 (“any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated”).