Simpson et al v. Air Liquide America, LP et al, No. 3:2009cv00172 - Document 46 (W.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] Colgan Air, Inc. v. Raytheon Aircraft Co., 507 F.3d 270, 275 (4th Cir. 2007). For a case sounding in tort such as this, North Carolina courts apply the rule of lex loci delicti. Braxton v. Anco Elec., Inc., 409 S.E.2d 914, 915 (N.C. 1991). As is discussed in more extensive detail below, the Court finds that the place of the wrong was North Carolina. North Carolina’s substantive law, including its statute of limitations, therefore applies. -3- Under North Carolina law, causes of action for fraud and personal injury must be commenced within three years. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(9), (16). Regarding Plaintiffs’ personal injury claims, the cause of action “shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant . . . becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever first occurs.” Id. “Once the statute of limitations begins to run, it continues to run until appropriate judicial process is commenced.” Clark v. Velsicol Chemical Corp., 431 S.E.2d 227, 228 (N.C. 1993). Plaintiffs do not dispute that their claims are subject to a three-year period of limitation.