Chase Manhattan Mortgage Co. v. Lane, No. 3:2009cv00047 - Document 69 (W.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] HNA Holdings, Inc., 170 N.C.App. 555, 559-560 (N.C.App. 2005). Willful and wanton conduct is defined as “the conscious and intentional disregard of and indifference to the rights and safety of others, which the defendant knows or should know is reasonably likely to result in injury, damage, or other harm.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D-5(7) (2003). To award punitive damages against a corporation, “the officers, directors, or managers of the corporation [must have] participated in or condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to punitive Page 4 of 6 damages.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1D-15(c) (2003). “Punitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions of another.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §1D-15; Foster v Crandell, 181 N.C. App 152 (2007) (holding that punitive damages may be awarded against a person only if that person participated in the conduct giving rise to the punitive damages), rev. denied, 361 N.C. 567 (2007).