James v. North Carolina, No. 3:2008cv00366 - Document 16 (W.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] No. 3 at 5-8) (Petitioner reiterates his earlier statements concerning the reasons for failing to raise the claims on direct review); (Doc. No. 10 at 2-6) (Petitioner concedes that claims were not raised on direct appeal). Thus, when Petitioner raised these claims in his MAR, that Court rejected them because “identical issues could have been raised on appeal . . .” (Doc. No. 8-7: Superior Court Order denying MAR). Respondent asserts that the MAR court’s language reflects a determination that the subject claims were procedurally barred under N.C. GEN . STAT . § 15A-1419(a)(3). (Doc. No. 7 at 4-5). This rule generally bars state collateral review for claims when “[u]pon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the instant claim or motion but did not do so.” N.C. GEN . STAT . § 15A-1419(a)(3). Petitioner, however, contends that the subject claims are not barred because the MAR court failed to use the 8 terms “procedural default” or “procedural bar.” (Doc. Nos. 10 at 3-5 and 15 at 3).1 This contention is unavailing. In Mueller v.