Zimmerman v. USA, No. 3:2007cv00313 - Document 10 (W.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] Id. at 318. Thus, each separate use of wire communications constitutes a separate offense even if the defendant is engaged in a single scheme to defraud. United States v. Butler, 704 F. Supp. 1338, 1343 (E.D. Va. 1989) (citing United States v. Muni, 668 F.2d 87 (2d Cir. 1981); United States v. Calvert, 523 F.2d 895 (8th Cir. 1975), aff’d 905 F.2d 1532 (4th Cir. 1990); United States v. Locklear, 829 F.2d 1341, 1318-19 (4th Cir. 1987)). Here, Counts 51 and 52 charge the defendants made, passed and uttered different counterfeit mortgage notes. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1010 punishes “whoever . . . makes, passes [or] utters . . . any statement, knowing the same to be false . . .or counterfeits any instrument . . . or utters, publishes, or passes as true any instrument, paper, or documents, knowing it to have been . . . counterfeited.” Each of Counts 51 and 52 then specifically describes different promissory notes that were “made, passed [or] uttered” on different occasions.