Zimmerman v. USA, No. 3:2007cv00295 - Document 15 (W.D.N.C. 2011)
[…] United States v. Burns, 990 F.2d 1426, 1438 (4 th Cir. 1993), certiorari denied 508 U.S. 967, 113 S.Ct. 2949, 124 L.Ed.2d 696 (1993). Counts 51 and 52 charged that Petitioner and his co-defendants made, passed and uttered different counterfeit mortgage notes. The Petitioner claims that because the mortgage notes identified in Counts 51 and 52 were sent together in one pool, submitted on the same day in a single data file, and shipped as a single loan package, he should have been charged with only one count of violating 18 U.S.C. §1010 instead of two. Section1010, however, punishes “whoever ... makes, passes [or] utters ... any statement, knowing the same to be false ... or counterfeits any instrument ... or utters, publishes, or passes as true any instrument, paper, or 21 documents, knowing it to have been ... counterfeited.” (emphasis provided). At trial, the Government established that the Petitioner and his wife submitted the names of “investors” to Macy McLean and, in turn, Mrs.