Shell Trademark Management BV et al v. Ray Thomas Petroleum Company, Inc., No. 3:2007cv00163 - Document 112 (W.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] Motiva does not seek duplicative recovery of the amounts to which it is entitled under the Lanham Act. The Court will award Motiva the investigative costs it incurred in connection with the testing and discovery of the 2006 commingling after Motiva provides a full accounting of such costs. D. DAMAGES FOR BREACH OF THE NORTH CAROLINA AND SOUTH CAROLINA UNFAIR AND DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACTS In its previous Order, this Court determined that RTP’s willful commingling violated the North Carolina and South Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Acts (“UDTPA”). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16; S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140. Under the NC UDPTA, Motiva is entitled to recover RTP’s profits from the sale of non-Shell gasoline. The statute provides that damages assessed for unfair trade practices “shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by the verdict.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16. Thus, the Court has no discretion and will award Motiva treble damages.