McLean v. USA, No. 3:2006cv00293 - Document 13 (W.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] These separate wire transactions were supported at trial by copies of the bank’s records. Whether or not the two fraudulent loans were sold to Fannie Mae in a single transaction, as Petitioner claims, is not relevant, so long as she and/or her co-defendants caused separate wire transactions for each loan. See Butler, 704 F. Supp at 1344. Counts 37 through 52 charge that the defendants made, passed and uttered different counterfeit mortgage notes. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1010 punishes “whoever . . . makes, passes [or] utters . . . any statement, knowing the same to be false . . .or counterfeits any instrument . . . or 27 utters, publishes, or passes as true any instrument, paper, or documents, knowing it to have been . . . counterfeited.” Each of Counts 37 through 52 then specifically describes different promissory notes that were “made, passed or uttered” on different occasions.