Team Gordon, Inc v. Fruit of the Loom, Inc, No. 3:2006cv00201 - Document 91 (W.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] ABT Bldg. Prods. Corp. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co., 472 F.3d 99, 122-23 (4th Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks and alternations omitted). In Kewaunee Scientific Corp. v. Pegram, 503 S.E.2d 417, 420 (N.C. Ct. App. 1998), the North Carolina Court of Appeals held that a violation of § 14-353 is an unfair and deceptive trade practice under § 75-1.1. Thus, FOL will have to show that Team Gordon’s conduct of paying commissions to Camp constituted commercial bribery under § 14-353 and that Team Gordon’s conduct constitutes an unfair and deceptive trade practice. Section 14-353 states: [Part 1] Any person who gives, offers or promises to an agent, employee or servant any gift or gratuity whatever with intent to influence his action in relation to his principal’s, employer’s or master’s business; [Part 2] any agent, employee or servant who requests or accepts a gift or gratuity or a promise to make a gift or to do an act beneficial to himself, under an agreement or with an understanding that he shall act in any particular manner in relation to his principal’s, employer’s or master’s business; [Part 3] any agent, employee or servant who, being authorized to procure materials, supplies or other articles either by purchase or contract for his principal, employer or master, or to employ service or labor for his principal, employer or 14 master, receives, directly or indirectly, for himself or for another, a commission, discount or bonus from the person who makes such sale or contract, or furnishes such materials, supplies or other articles, or from a person who renders such service or labor; and [Part 4] any person who gives or offers such an agent, employee or servant such commission, discount or bonus, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-353. In moving for summary judgment, FOL argues that Team Gordon’s secret commissions to Camp while Camp was acting as an agent for FOL violated part four of the statute.