Mussio v. Astrue, No. 2:2011cv00023 - Document 33 (W.D.N.C. 2014)
[…] [Doc. 31-1 at 5-6]. In the event that the amount of the administrative fee is increased, Plaintiff’s attorneys agree to refund any difference to the Plaintiff. 2 not object to the Plaintiff’s request. [Doc. 32]. II. DISCUSSION There are two avenues by which a Social Security benefits claimant may be awarded attorney’s fees. First, claimants may seek a fee award under the Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d) (EAJA), which provides that “a court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States fees and other expenses ... incurred by that party in any civil action (other than cases sounding in tort), including proceedings for judicial review of agency action, brought by or against the United States in any court having jurisdiction of that action....” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A).