EFA Properties, LLC v. Lake Toxaway Community Association, Inc., No. 1:2017cv00052 - Document 24 (W.D.N.C. 2018)
[…] New S. Properties, LLC, 742 S.E.2d 776, 777 (N.C. 2013), EFA argues that “before an injured person can have standing to bring a civil action pursuant to section 113A-66 of the SPCA, the defendant must have been cited for a violation of a law, rule, ordinance, order, or erosion and sedimentation control plan.” Resp. Oppos. (# 19) at 10. EFA concludes that it is the undisputed property owner, and the violation was addressed to them; thus, LTCA cannot bring its SPCA claim against anyone else. Resp. (# 19) at 11. LTCA argues that pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-66(a), SPCA provides that a person injured can “bring a civil action against the person alleged to be in violation.” Reply (# 23) at 5. LTCA further argues that this section has been interpreted to confer standing to sue a defendant to whom the State has issued a “Notice of Violation.” Id.