Hometown Services Company, Inc. v. EquityLock Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 1:2013cv00304 - Document 30 (W.D.N.C. 2014)
[…] Further, the Defendant has not provided sufficient information to the Court to explain the itemization of the requested attorneys’ fees. Thus, for these reasons, this Court would decline to award attorneys’ fees or costs to the Defendant pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6. B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 6 The Defendant also invokes N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 as another statutory authority upon which it requests the award of attorney fees and costs. In pertinent part, § 6-21.5 states: In any civil action, special proceeding, or estate or trust proceeding, the court, upon motion of the prevailing party, may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party in any pleading. The filing of a general denial or the granting of any preliminary motion, such as a motion for judgment on the pleadings pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 12, a motion to dismiss pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 12(b)(6), a motion for a directed verdict pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 50, or a motion for summary judgment pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 56, is not in itself a sufficient reason for the court to award attorney's fees, but may be evidence to support the court's decision to make such an award. A party who advances a claim or defense supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of law may not be required under this section to pay attorney's fees. The court shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law to support its award of attorney's fees under this section. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.5 (emphasis added). When confronted with a motion for attorneys’ fees premised upon § 6-21.5, a court must “review all relevant pleadings and documents of a case in order to determine if either: (1) the pleadings contain a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact,” or (2) “whether the losing party persisted in litigating the case 7 after a point where he should reasonably have become aware that the pleading he filed no longer contained a justiciable issue.” Credigy Receivables, Inc. v.