Hometown Services Company, Inc. v. EquityLock Solutions, Inc. et al, No. 1:2013cv00304 - Document 30 (W.D.N.C. 2014)
[…] North Carolina follows the general common law principle that civil litigants bear the cost of their own attorneys’ fees. Therefore attorneys' fees may not be awarded without statutory authority. Stillwell Enters., Inc. 2 v. Interstate Equip. Co., 300 N.C. 286, 289, 266 S.E.2d 812, 814–15 (1980). The Defendant has asserted two North Carolina statutory bases it claims would support an award of attorneys’ fees. These grounds are found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6 and, alternatively, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 621.5. III. DISCUSSION A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6 The Defendant invokes N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6.21.6 as one statutory authority for its request for attorney fees and costs in this case. In pertinent part, § 6.21.6 states: (c) If a business contract governed by the laws of this State contains a reciprocal attorneys' fees provision, the court or arbitrator in any suit, action, proceeding, or arbitration involving the business contract may award reasonable attorneys' fees in accordance with the terms of the business contract. In determining reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses under this section, the court or arbitrator may consider all relevant facts and circumstances, including, but not limited to, the following: (1) The amount in controversy and the results obtained. (2) The reasonableness of the time and labor expended, and the billing rates charged, by the attorneys. (3) The novelty and difficulty of the questions raised in the action. 3 (4) The skill required to perform properly the legal services rendered. (5) The relative economic circumstances of the parties. (6) Settlement offers made prior to the institution of the action. (7) Offers of judgment pursuant to Rule 68 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and whether judgment finally obtained was more favorable than such offers. (8) Whether a party unjustly exercised superior economic bargaining power in the conduct of the action. (9) The timing of settlement offers. (10) The amounts of settlement offers as compared to the verdict. (11) The extent to which the party seeking attorneys' fees prevailed in the action. (12) The amount of attorneys' fees awarded in similar cases. (13) The terms of the business contract. N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 6-21.6 (emphasis added). Notably, the award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.6 is discretionary. See id. 4 Here, the Defendant is not entitled to an award of attorney fees pursuant to N.C. Gen.