Anderson et al v. Cincinnati Insurance Company et al, No. 1:2012cv00156 - Document 45 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] (Id. Ex. B (Doughman Aff. ¶ 5).) Further, Cincinnati argues that the Plaintiffs admitted that Webb was the Bank s agent in the complaint, which states that [t]hrough their insurance agent, the insureds under the Policy purchased a twelve month Supplemental Extended Reporting Period. (Compl. ¶ 24.) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-33-20(a) provides that [e]very agent . . . who solicits or negotiates an application for insurance of any kind, in any controversy between the insured . . . and the insurer, is regarded as representing the insurer and not the insured . . . . In addition, section 58-33-20(b) provides that: Every broker who solicits an application for insurance of any kind, in any controversy between the insured or his beneficiary and the insurer issuing any policy upon such application, is regarded as representing the insured or his beneficiary and not the insurer; except any insurer that directly or through its agents delivers in this State to any insurance broker a policy of insurance pursuant to the application or request of such broker, acting for an insured other than himself, is deemed to have authorized such broker to receive on its behalf payment of any premium that is due on such policy of insurance at the time of its issuance or delivery. Cincinnati alleges that Webb was a broker. N.C. Gen.