Collins v. Volz et al, No. 1:2012cv00045 - Document 52 (W.D.N.C. 2013)
[…] [Doc. 48]. The Court dismissed the claims for copyright infringement with prejudice and dismissed the state law claims for conversion and replevin without prejudice. [Id.]. Judgment was simultaneously entered. [Doc. 49]. The Court expressed some annoyance 3 with the Defendants’ Objections, finding the Defendants were attempting to obtain more relief than that to which they were entitled. [Doc. 48]. The Defendants now move for attorneys’ fees and costs. The Plaintiff failed to respond. STANDARD FOR AN AWARD OF ATTORNEYS’ FEES Section 505 of Title 17 of the United States Code provides that in a civil action based on copyright infringement, “the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States … [and] may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.” In order for a litigant to be a prevailing party for purposes of this statute, there must be a “judicially sanctioned change in the legal relationship of the parties.” Newport News Holdings Corp. v.