Pitrolo v. County of Buncombe, et al., No. 1:2006cv00199 - Document 94 (W.D.N.C. 2009)
[…] The undersigned rejected a claim by Defendants that the Agency was Plaintiff’s actual employer, and with less than 15 “employees,” the Agency could not be held liable under Title 4 VII. Defendants’ Reply Brief in Support of Renewed Motion for Summary Judgment (“Defendants’ Reply Brief”), filed June 25, 2009, at 4. For purposes of this action, the undersigned finds that the Agency serves as an “Agent” for Defendant Buncombe County and thus actions of the Agency or the individual Agency members are deemed actions of the employer Buncombe County. See Lissau, 159 F.3d at 181 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b) of Title VII defining employer as “a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees” and “agent of such a person.”). Following a three day jury trial, and after all of the evidence was presented, Defendants’ counsel made a motion for judgment as a matter of law on the issue of gender discrimination.