HONDA JET LIMITED, L.L.C. v. HONDA AIRCRAFT COMPANY, LLC, No. 1:2019cv01046 - Document 65 (M.D.N.C. 2021)
[…] Article 2 provides that, after acceptance of goods, “the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-607(3)(a). “Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification [of breach to the seller]. . . [the buyer] may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course -20- of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable.” Id. § 25-2-714(1). “The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” Id. § 25-2-714(2). However, “[an] agreement . . . may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under [ Article 2], as by limiting the buyer’s remedies . . . to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts . . . .” Id. § 25-2-719(1)(a).