KUFFOUR v. NIELSEN et al, No. 1:2018cv00579 - Document 10 (M.D.N.C. 2019)
[…] (ECF No. 7 at 3–4.) While the Court agrees with Defendants that removal proceedings have been properly initiated against Kuffour, the Court cannot agree that Barnes deprives district courts of subject 6 matter jurisdiction when, as with Kuffour, a petitioner has received a final administrative denial from USCIS, exhausted administrative appeals, and properly petitioned for judicial review under §1421(c)—all before removal proceedings are initiated. A. Initiation of Removal Proceedings As a threshold matter, if Kuffour is not in removal proceedings, then § 1429 and Barnes have no bearing on her case. Based on the undisputed jurisdictional facts, this Court is satisfied that removal proceedings against Kuffour have commenced. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 1239.1(a), removal proceedings are “commenced by the filing of a notice to appear with the immigration court.” The Supreme Court has held that, in this context, a notice is not considered a proper “notice to appear” unless it designates, in accordance with 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a), the specific time and place of the removal proceedings. See Pereira v. Sessions, 138 S. Ct. 2105, 2113–14 (2018).