NORTH CAROLINA MUTUAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY v. STAMFORD BROOK CAPITAL, LLC et al, No. 1:2016cv01174 - Document 186 (M.D.N.C. 2019)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b); Harrison v. Westinghouse Savannah River Co., 176 F.3d 776, 783–84 (4th Cir. 1999). Failure to satisfy the heightened pleading requirements of Rule 9(b) subjects a fraud claim to dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6). Harrison, 176 F.3d at 783 n.5. This Court finds Reifler’s fraud claim to be deficient, as it does not appear from the facts alleged that NCM made any false representation of material fact. Reifler alleges that NCM sent him a copy of North Carolina General Statute § 58-7-173—the statute outlining the kinds of financial instruments a regulated insurer may invest in—and “underlined the portion that states ‘[a]n insurer may invest in stocks, common or preferred, of any corporation 10 created or existing under the laws of any foreign country other than Canada subject to the provisions of G.S. 58-7-173.’” (ECF No. 118 ¶ 150 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-7-173).) Reifler does not suggest that, merely by sending him a copy of a controlling statute, NCM falsely represented that he was free to disregard other laws or agreements limiting investment of the Trust Assets to “Eligible Assets.”