Morton v. State of North Carolina, No. 1:2016cv01028 - Document 12 (M.D.N.C. 2017)
[…] See Kornahrens v. Evatt, 66 F.3d 1350, 1359 (4th Cir. 1995). -7- Petitioner also pled guilty, properly qualified as a separate Class H felony under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98. (See Docket Entry 10-2.) As Petitioner also pled guilty to a third Class H felony, sex offender on child premises (see Docket Entry 1, ¶¶ 5, 6; Docket Entry 10-2), he received three consecutive 20 to 33 month sentences in accordance with the North Carolina Structured Sentencing Act and his plea agreement, (see Docket Entries 10-2, 10-3; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(c), (d)). Petitioner’s reliance on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.4(a) misses the mark. (See Docket Entry 1 at 5.) That statute provides: “Unless a different classification is expressly stated, a person who is convicted of a conspiracy to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is one class lower than the felony he or she conspired to commit.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.4(a) (emphasis added). The emphasized introductory clause makes clear that Section 14-2.4(a) does not apply where “a different classification is expressly stated,” id., and Section 90-98 expressly states that conviction of conspiracy to commit a controlled substance offense results in the same class of offense as conviction of the underlying offense, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98. Simply put, Section 14-2.4(a)’s provision that “a person who is convicted of a conspiracy to commit a felony is guilty of a felony that is one class lower than the felony he or she conspired to commit” does not apply to Petitioner’s sentence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-2.4(a).