CHAMBERS, JR. v. COLVIN, No. 1:2016cv00810 - Document 15 (M.D.N.C. 2017)
[…] Id. at 34. A new edition of the leading treatise discontinued use of the GAF. See American Psychiatric Ass’n, Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders 16 (5th ed. 2013). 9 Muthu], as th[o]se [latter] opinions were based upon snapshot of [Plaintiff’s] functioning for one day.” The treating source rule generally requires an a mere (Id. at 8.) ALJ to give controlling weight to the opinion of a treating source regarding the nature and severity of a claimant’s impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2) (“[T]reating sources . . . provide a detailed, longitudinal picture of [a claimant’s] medical impairment(s) and may bring a unique perspective to the medical evidence that cannot be obtained from the objective medical findings alone or from reports of examinations individual or brief examinations, such as hospitalizations.”). consultative The rule also recognizes, however, that not all treating sources or treating source opinions merit the same deference.