TUCKER AUTO-MATION OF NORTH CAROLINA, LLC v. RUTLEDGE et al, No. 1:2015cv00893 - Document 38 (M.D.N.C. 2017)
[…] State v. Sitoksy, 767 S.E.2d 623, 625–26 (N.C. Ct. App. 2014). If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, the court eschews statutory interpretation and must give effect to the statute’s plain and definite meaning. Id. In the absence of an effective date in the statute, the default rule in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-20 provides that “[a]cts of 17 the General Assembly shall be in force only from and after 60 days after the adjournment of the session in which they shall have passed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120-20. Here, the session law enacting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99A-2 plainly states that “[t]his act becomes effective January 1, 2016, and applies to acts committed on or after that date.” Laws 2015-50. 2015 N.C. Sess.