ADVANCED INSTRUCTIONAL SYSTEMS, INC. D/B/A WEBASSIGN v. COMPETENTUM USA LTD., No. 1:2015cv00858 - Document 32 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-458, it is a violation of the statute to use a computer or computer network “without authorization,” and with the intent to do any of the following: (3) Alter or erase any computer data, computer programs, or computer software. . . . . (5) Make or cause to be made an unauthorized copy, in any form, including, but not limited to, any printed or electronic form of computer data, computer programs, or computer software residing in, communicated by, or produced by a computer or computer network. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-458. “[W]ithout authorization” is defined in the statute as either when the person accessing “has no right or permission of the owner to use a computer,” or “the person uses a computer in a manner exceeding the right or permission.” Id. (emphasis added). Here, it seems clear that the employee accounts that were used by Competentum’s employees to access the secured server were used beyond the scope of the authorization granted.