NEAL v. CAPITAL ONE BANK USA NA et al, No. 1:2015cv00837 - Document 6 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] One could bear liability under this provision, as Plaintiff alleges only that Capital One received notice of her disputed debt from a consumer reporting agency (id. at 2), such that it had a duty to conduct an investigation of the disputed information under this provision, see 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b)(1)(A) (“After receiving notice pursuant to section 1681i(a)(2) of this title of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information provided by a person to a consumer reporting agency, the person shall conduct an investigation with respect to the disputed information.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1681(i)(a)(2)(A) (“Before the expiration of the 5-business-day period beginning on the date on which a consumer reporting agency receives notice of a dispute from any consumer or a reseller . . ., the agency shall provide notification of the dispute to any person who provided any item of information in dispute.”). Moreover, the Amended Complaint alleges a willful violation of this FCRA provision, without the required factual allegations detailing how Capital One committed willful violations. See Boston v.