WASHINGTON v. TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC. et al, No. 1:2015cv00517 - Document 87 (M.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] S.E.2d at 681-82. from infant the formula Id. at 574, 473 These plaintiffs “contended that they paid higher prices than they would have paid but for the alleged illegal conduct [of the defendant manufacturers].” Id., 473 S.E.2d at 682. The Hyde defendants sought dismissal on the ground that, “as indirect purchasers, [the plaintiffs] lacked standing to bring [an] action under N.C.[ Gen. Stat.] § 75-16.” Id. The trial court agreed and granted the defendants’ motion to dismiss, id., but the North Carolina Court of Appeals reversed, explaining that: Prior to a 1969 revision, N.C.[ Gen. Stat.] § 75–16 began: “If the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured . . . .” (emphasis supplied). In 1969, the General Assembly amended this section.