CAPITAL ASSOCIATED INDUSTRIES, INC. v. COOPER et al, No. 1:2015cv00083 - Document 54 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Does 1–5 v. Cooper, 40 F. Supp. 3d 657, 671–72 (M.D.N.C. 2014). A statute that “facially restricts expressive activity by the class to which the plaintiff belongs presents such a credible threat.” Cooksey, 721 F.3d at 237 (emphasis omitted) (quoting N.C. Right to Life, Inc. v. Bartlett, 168 F.3d 705, 710 (4th Cir. 1999)). It is undisputed that CAI belongs to the class of entities targeted by the UPL Statutes. It is a crime punishable as a Class 1 misdemeanor for CAI, a corporation, to 31 provide legal advice and services to its members. See N.C. Gen Stat. § 84-8 (“Any person, corporation, or association of persons violating any of the provisions of G.S. 84-4 through G.S. 84-6 or G.S. 84-9 shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.”). CAI has alleged that the First Amendment guarantees it the right to provide such services but that it has chosen not to do so out of fear of prosecution. (See ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 4, 41–44.) State Prosecutors have not stated that they would refrain from prosecuting CAI for violating the UPL Statutes.