CAPITAL ASSOCIATED INDUSTRIES, INC. v. COOPER et al, No. 1:2015cv00083 - Document 54 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] (ECF No. 1 ¶ 43.) II. THE UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW STATUTES Sections 84-1 through 84-10 of the North Carolina General Statutes govern the unauthorized practice of law in North Carolina. Section 84-2.1 defines the practice of law, in pertinent part, as “performing any legal service for any other person, firm or corporation, with or without compensation, specifically including . . . assisting by advice, counsel, or otherwise in any legal work; and . . . advis[ing] or giv[ing] opinion upon the legal rights of any person, firm or corporation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-2.1 (2015). Section 84-4 prohibits the practice of law by “any person or association of persons, except active members of the Bar of the State of North Carolina.” Id. § 84-4. Section 84-5 makes it “unlawful for any corporation to practice law[,] . . . hold itself out to the public or advertise as being entitled to practice law[,] . . . draw agreements[] or other legal 3 documents, . . . or give legal advice.”