TOPSHELF MANAGEMENT, INC. et al v. CAMPBELL-EWALD COMPANY, No. 1:2014cv01013 - Document 16 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] See, e.g., F.T.C. v. Lights of Am., Inc., 760 F. Supp. 2d 848, 853 (C.D. Cal. 2010) (“[T]he Court finds the similarity between claims for violation of the FTC Act and claims misrepresentation particularly persuasive.”). 4 4 for negligent As noted above, Lights of America extended heightened pleading to claims brought under section 5 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45. Section 5 shares its substantive language with section 75-1.1. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 751.1(a) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.”), with 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.”).