TOPSHELF MANAGEMENT, INC. et al v. CAMPBELL-EWALD COMPANY, No. 1:2014cv01013 - Document 16 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] See, e.g., F.T.C. v. Lights of Am., Inc., 760 F. Supp. 2d 848, 853 (C.D. Cal. 2010) (“[T]he Court finds the similarity between claims for violation of the FTC Act and claims misrepresentation particularly persuasive.”). 4 4 for negligent As noted above, Lights of America extended heightened pleading to claims brought under section 5 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45. Section 5 shares its substantive language with section 75-1.1. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 751.1(a) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.”), with 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.”). North Carolina’s statute is based on section 5, and North Carolina courts consider federal interpretations of section 5 in construing section 751.1. See Henderson v. U.S. Fid. & Guar.