ZANDER v. SAXON MORTGAGE SERVICE, INC. et al, No. 1:2014cv00857 - Document 46 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Therefore, under the FCRA, the only way Plaintiff may bring her action under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 against Defendants as “furnishers of information” is if she can plausibly allege and later proves “malice or willful intent to injure” her. See id. This court utilizes a two-step inquiry when assessing whether or not Plaintiff may go forward with her causes of action under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1. - 20 - First, we ask whether the claim falls within the scope of § 1681h(e), which includes only claims “based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report.” The second step in the analysis involves determining whether the “malice or willful intent to injure” exception to the general bar against state law actions applies. Ross, 625 F.3d at 814 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e)).