WOODS et al v. CITY OF GREENSBORO et al, No. 1:2014cv00767 - Document 29 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Compl. (Doc. 5) ¶ 26), whereas the Kotis Holdings loan was “guaranteed” by a third lien. (Id. ¶ 37(f).) “Security” and “guarantee” have different meanings as a matter of law. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-67(2) (defining “[s]ecurity instrument”) and § 26-12 (“‘[S]urety’ includes guarantors, . . . or others who undertake liability on the obligation and for the accommodation of another.”). It is therefore unclear that the Kotis Holdings loan security, described as a guarantee, is similar to Plaintiffs’ loan. - 31 - iii.