GLOSEMEYER v. COLVIN, No. 1:2014cv00414 - Document 18 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Shortly after the Id. decision in Groseclose, however, the regulations were amended to provide for the “Groseclose” fact pattern. Rules and Regulations, Dep’t of H.H.S., 53 FR 25481-02 (Jul. 7, 1988); see 20 C.F.R. § 404.509(a)(2) (“Recovery of an overpayment is against equity and good conscience . . . if an individual — (2) Was living in a separate household from the overpaid person at the time of the overpayment and did not receive 17 the overpayment.”). When amending the regulatory definition of the phrase, the agency declined to adopt its common, ordinary meaning as applied in Groseclose.