GLOSEMEYER v. COLVIN, No. 1:2014cv00414 - Document 18 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] The individual’s change of position suffices, “as long as it involves an expenditure which would not have been made but for the incorrect 15 benefit payment.” Cucuzzella v. Weinberger, 395 F. Supp. 1288, 1298 (D. Del. 1975) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.509, example 4). Where benefits “are merged with common funds, but other money is spent in a way in which it would not have been but for the receipt of the benefits, the satisfied.” reliance Id. standard Moreover, of the “[t]he regulation individual’s will be financial circumstances are not material to a finding of against equity and good conscience.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.509(b).