HARVEY v. DARDEN RESTAURANT, INC., No. 1:2014cv00258 - Document 21 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] The Company and the Employee waive all rights to bring a civil action for these disputes. (Id. at 10 (capitalization in original).) 4 Plaintiff disputes neither receiving Defendant’s DRP booklet nor signing the DRP Acknowledgement. Nor does Plaintiff contend that her ADA claims fall outside the scope of the DRP, or that ADA claims, generally, may not be subject to compulsory arbitration. Indeed, the DPR booklet is explicit in its coverage of discrimination claims, and the ADA itself encourages alternative methods of dispute resolution, including arbitration. See 42 U.S.C. § 12212 (“Where appropriate and to the extent authorized by law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including settlement negotiations, conciliation, facilitation, mediation, factfinding, minitrials, and arbitration, is encouraged to resolve disputes arising under this chapter.”). Rather, Plaintiff contends that she was “only allowed to participate in the first step of [Defendant’s DRP], but was denied the second and third steps” and thus never reached the fourth step of arbitration. (See Pl.’s Mem. Resp.