STALEY v. COLVIN, No. 1:2014cv00214 - Document 15 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] In other words, the record neither supports the initial determination that Plaintiff’s housekeeping/handyman job constituted PRW, nor the conclusion that Plaintiff, despite his mental limitations, remains able to perform that work. The ALJ’s conclusions regarding Plaintiff’s ability to perform his prior work as a landscaper and a production worker find even less support in the record. (Tr. 21.) Plaintiff indicated that he did landscaping work for the City of Winston-Salem (Tr. 144), but his earnings records only show income from Winston-Salem in 1996, outside the 15-year PRW window. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.965(a) (“[The SSA does] not usually consider that work [a claimant does] 15 years 21 or more before the time [the SSA is] deciding whether [a claimant is] disabled applies. A gradual change occurs in most jobs so that after 15 years it is no longer realistic to expect that skills and abilities acquired in a job done then continue to apply. The 15- year guide is intended to insure that remote work experience is not currently applied.”). Even if the Court found that Plaintiff’s landscaping work fell within the 15-year window for PRW, the ALJ failed to elicit any information regarding the duties of that job and thus the Court cannot ascertain whether Plaintiff’s mental limitations would permit him to return to such work.