DOE #1 et al v. MCCRORY et al, No. 1:2013cv00711 - Document 71 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Ct. App. 2004) (conditional discharge condition banning sex offender from “parks, schools, day care centers, swimming pools, beaches, theaters, or other places where children congregate” is not vague and these locations are “places where he would likely have access to often unsupervised groups of children”). A child at a baby-changing station will almost always be accompanied by a supervising adult, significantly reducing the General Assembly’s concern with the danger of permitting restricted sex offenders in or near places associated with 18 the presence of minors. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.5 (“The General Assembly recognizes that sex offenders often pose a high risk of engaging in sex offenses even after being released from incarceration or commitment and that protection of the public from sex offenders is of paramount governmental interest.”). Plaintiffs also argue that it is unclear how to measure the 300 feet in the context of subsection (a)(2), but the plain language of the statute is clear in this regard.