DOE #1 et al v. MCCRORY et al, No. 1:2013cv00711 - Document 71 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Plaintiffs also argue that it is unclear how to measure the 300 feet in the context of subsection (a)(2), but the plain language of the statute is clear in this regard. Once the initial “location” (meaning, the area “intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors” as opposed to the larger “premises”) is determined, simply measure 300 feet in all directions from the edges of that location. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(a)(2) (“It shall be unlawful for any person required to register under this Article, if the offense requiring registration is described in subsection (c) of this section, to knowingly be . . . Within 300 feet of any location intended primarily for the use care or supervision of minors . . . .”); United States v. Nieves-Castaño, 480 F.3d 597, 602-04 (1st Cir. 2007) (discussing how to measure distance from a school and holding statute was not vague based upon lack of specific statutory methods for measuring distance).