DOE #1 et al v. MCCRORY et al, No. 1:2013cv00711 - Document 71 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Neither exception, as proposed by Plaintiffs, is a valid means by which the restriction might be more narrowly tailored. Indeed, the existing statutory exceptions show the legislature’s uneasiness with permitting restricted sex offenders to enter restricted zones. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18(b), (d)-(g). Parents or guardians subject to the restrictions can only enter school grounds with permission and only if they are “[a]t all times . . . under the direct supervision of school personnel.” Id. § 14-208.18(d). Such parents or guardians also cannot “be on school property even if the parent or guardian has ongoing permission for regular visits of a routine nature if no school personnel are reasonably available to supervise the parent or guardian on that occasion.” Id. Another statutory exception specifies that restricted sex offenders who are public school students are only permitted on school grounds with the approval of the local board of education. Id. § 14208.18(f).