BAKER v. COLVIN, No. 1:2013cv00661 - Document 31 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Opp. to Pl.’s App. [Doc. #27], at 2 n.1.) Although Defendant does not explain the interplay of this statute with the EAJA, 31 U.S.C. § 1304 appropriates funds for judgments entered under 28 U.S.C. § 2414. See 31 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(3)(A). Section 2414 in turn directs that “payment of final judgments rendered by a district court . . . against the United States shall be made on settlements by the Secretary of the Treasury,” which would encompass the instant action by Plaintiff against the Commissioner. 28 U.S.C. § 2414. 12 substantially justified in its position. E.g. Cruz, 630 F.3d at 325-26; Neal & Co., 121 F.3d at 68687; Williams v. Apfel, No. IP 98-1396-C H/G, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7420, at * 8-9 (S.D. Ind.