TUBBY v. DONAHOE, No. 1:2013cv00363 - Document 13 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] This course of action clearly runs afoul of the regulations binding an aggrieved party to his first choice of forum. See 29 8 The MSPB is an independent adjudicator of federal employment disputes. Kloeckner v. Solis, 568 U.S. ____, ____, 133 S. Ct. 596, 600 (2012). 9 The June 5, 2009 Decision dismissed Plaintiff’s MSPB appeal due to his request to withdraw the appeal. The “Notice to Appellant” that accompanied the dismissal informed Plaintiff of his right to request Board review of the Decision as well as other rights. (Ex. A-6, Decision of Administrative Judge (Doc. 6-7) at 2-3.) - 16 - C.F.R. § 1614.302(b) (noting that an aggrieved person “may initially file a mixed case complaint [with the EEO Office] . . . or an appeal on the same matter with the MSPB . . . , but not both”10); Stroud v. Winter, Civil Action No. 3:08CV439, 2009 WL 790100, at *3 (E.D. Va.