WILLIAMS v. COLVIN, No. 1:2013cv00236 - Document 17 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] (Tr. 15-27 (internal parenthetical citations omitted).)1 DISCUSSION Federal law “authorizes judicial review of the Social Security Commissioner’s denial of social security benefits.” 1 Hines v. Because the date last insured reflects the last day of the last calendar quarter in which a claimant meets the requirements for entitlement to a period of disability and disability insurance, see 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.102 (defining “[q]uarter or calendar quarter” as “a period of three calendar months ending March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31 of any year”), 404.130 (explaining rules for determining disability insured status), the ALJ’s reference to Plaintiff’s date last insured as March 30, 2011, rather than March 31, 2011, constitutes a typographical error (see Tr. 15). 3 Barnhart, 453 F.3d 559, 561 (4th Cir. 2006).