BURCH v. BRANDON, No. 1:2013cv00010 - Document 14 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] (Id.; Docket Entry 12 at 4-6; see also Docket Entry 5-3 at 21, 25 (indictments), 35-36 (jury instructions), 45, 49 (verdict forms).) According to Petitioner, that distinction holds significance, because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4) defines “sexual act” as “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse.” (Docket Entry 12 at 5 (emphasis added).) Thus, Petitioner contends that he “was indicted for one crime but was convicted of another.” (Id.) That contention falls short.