BROWNELL et al v. CITY OF GREENSBORO, NORTH CAROLINA, No. 1:2012cv01311 - Document 63 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, the plaintiffs cannot prevail. a. Overtime Pay for Excess Hours The plaintiffs do not oppose this aspect of the City’s motion, (see Doc. 81 at 32), and the Court will enter summary judgment for the City as to these claims. 5 b. Accurate Time Records The plaintiffs contend that the City failed to maintain time records in violation of 29 C.F.R. §§ 516.2(a)(5), 516.5, and 516.6.2 (See Doc. 81 at 32.) Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations requires that employers, inter alia, maintain “records containing the . . . [t]ime of day and day of week on which the employee’s workweek begins,” 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a)(5), keep payroll records for “at least 3 years,” id. § 516.5(a), and keep “[b]asic employment and earnings records,” including “the daily starting and stopping time of individual employees,” for “at least 2 years.” Id. § 516.6(a)(1).