BROWN v. NATIONWIDE MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 1:2011cv00049 - Document 27 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Id. The court reasoned that Section 7A-38.1(l) was “enacted to prevent a chilling effect on settlement negotiations by allowing parties to freely make settlement offers without fear that those offers would be revealed to a subsequent finder of fact as some evidence of liability on either the present or a future substantive claim.” Few v. Hammack Enters., Inc., 132 N.C. App. at 296. Consistent with this purpose, the statute includes a general prohibition against the admission of statements made during a court-ordered mediation. However, under a plain reading of Section 7A-38.1(l), the statute only bars the admission of such evidence “in any proceeding in the action or other civil actions on the same claim.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.1(l)(2010) (emphasis added); see also Breedlove ex rel. Howard v.