BROWN v. NATIONWIDE MUTUAL FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 1:2011cv00049 - Document 27 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Id. The proponent of summary judgment “bears the initial burden of pointing to the absence of a genuine issue of material fact.” Temkin v. Frederick Cnty. Comm’rs, 945 F.2d 716, 718 (4th Cir. 1991) (citing Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986)). If the movant carries this burden, then the burden “shifts to the non-moving party to come forward with facts sufficient to create a triable issue of fact.” Id. at 718-19 (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 247-48). B. Admissibility of Conduct Occurring at Mediation Defendant first contends that under North Carolina General Statute § 7A-38.1(l), statements and conduct that occurred during the court-ordered mediation are inadmissible to support the Plaintiff’s claims. Section 7A-38.1(l) provides that: Evidence of statements made and conduct occurring in a mediated settlement conference or other settlement proceeding conducted under this section, whether attributable to a party, the mediator, other neutral, or a neutral observer present at the settlement proceeding, shall not be subject to discovery and shall be 5 inadmissible in any proceeding in the action or other civil actions on the same claim[.] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-38.1(l)(2010). Defendant argues that under a plain reading of the statute, statements and conduct during the mediation are inadmissible to support the Plaintiff’s claims. Defendant cites Few v.