SHOE SHOW, INC. v. ONE-GATEWAY ASSOCIATES, LLC, No. 1:2010cv00013 - Document 61 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] City of Charlotte, 599 S.E.2d 410, 412 (N.C. Ct. App. 2004) for the proposition that breach of contract and quasi-contract (quantum meruit) claims may proceed simultaneously. However, in that case, the appellate court found that the trial court erred in dismissing the claim for recovery in quantum meruit only because the trial court assumed the existence of an express contract between the parties. Here, the existence of a valid contract has been established and is not disputed. 7 22 out in North Carolina General Statute § 1-47(2). Section 1-47(2) provides that an action “[u]pon a sealed instrument or an instrument of conveyance of an interest in real property” must be commenced within ten years. Here, there is no dispute that the Lease is not a sealed instrument. However, the parties dispute whether the Lease at issue is properly construed as “an instrument of conveyance of an interest in real property.”