KASTEL et al v. NUVEEN INVESTMENTS INC. et al, No. 1:2009cv00646 - Document 119 (M.D.N.C. 2015)
[…] Defendants argue that these claims fail because the Illinois Act requires heightened pleading and facts that raise a strong inference of scienter, which Plaintiffs have failed to provide. The claims raised by Plaintiffs correlate to 815 ILCS 5/12(F), (G), and (I). Subsection (F) prohibits engaging “in any transaction, practice or course of business in connection with the sale or purchase of securities which works or tends to work a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser or seller thereof.” 815 ILCS 5/12(F). Subsection (G) makes it a violation to “obtain money or property through the sale of securities by means of any untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.” (Id. (G).) And, subsection (I) 27 forbids employing “any device, scheme or artifice to defraud in connection with the sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly.” (Id. (I).)