Ragavage v. City of Wilmington, No. 7:2015cv00085 - Document 45 (E.D.N.C. 2016)
[…] Id. at 482. “Authority to make municipal policy may be granted directly by a legislative enactment or may be delegated by an official who possesses such authority . . . .” Id. Whether an official has the requisite authority is a question of state law. See id. at 483. Here, plaintiff was not terminated by a governing body, or individual, with final policymaking authority respecting personnel decisions, including employee terminations. In North Carolina, the City Council is vested with authority to establish personnel policy. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-164 (“The [City] [C]ouncil may adopt or provide for rules and regulations or ordinances concerning but not limited to . . . personnel policies[] and any other measures that would promote the hiring and retention of capable, diligent, and honest career employees.”). The Wilmington City Charter delegates to the City Manager the authority to “suspend and remove all city employees and heads of departments.” H.B. 741, 1977 Sess. L. § 9.1(a) (N.C. 1977) (the “City Charter”).